S ICD10 APACHE Dx patterns table: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ttenbergen (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| '''summaryrange''' || Text(255) || complete conditions for this description as per excel file provided by Allan Garland. | || '''summaryrange''' || Text(255) || complete conditions for this description as per excel file provided by Allan Garland. | ||
|- | |||
|| '''Weights''' || numeric || Weights of the Principal Diagnostic Category leading to ICU admission in the Risk Model of Predicting Hospital Death | |||
|- | |||
|| '''Index''' || numeric || Index number assigned for each APACHE dx category in the SAS program done by Dr. Kendiss Olafson | |||
|- | |||
|| '''DxGrp''' || numeric || Diagnostic Categories being used for the Director's Report - done by Dr. Kendiss Olafson | |||
|- | |||
|| '''DxGrp_label''' || Text(50) || Label of the Diagnostic Categories being used for the Director's Report - done by Dr. Kendiss Olafson | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:01, 2018 August 24
The S_ICD10_APACHE_Dx_patterns table lists the patterns to match to determine which items in the s_ICD10 table and part of the APACHE Acute Diagnoses.
Data Structure
field | type | description |
---|---|---|
category | Text(50) | APACHE dx category this record responds to |
ns | Text(5) | ns name for that category |
description | Text(50) | description of this actual dx |
postop | yes/no | only assess these if "Admitted to ICU postoperatively", i.e. if Previous Location was OR or PACU |
only_if_nsA-nsY | yes/no | if this column is true, only assess this line for patients for whom none of nsA-nsY are true |
only_if_none_sA-sS | yes/no | if this column is true, only assess this line for patients for whom none of s_A-s_S are true |
like_match | text(20) | condition to match ICD10_code by actual match |
range_start | text(20) | condition to match ICD10_code by range, start of range |
range_end | text(20) | condition to match ICD10_code by range, end of range |
summaryrange | Text(255) | complete conditions for this description as per excel file provided by Allan Garland. |
Weights | numeric | Weights of the Principal Diagnostic Category leading to ICU admission in the Risk Model of Predicting Hospital Death |
Index | numeric | Index number assigned for each APACHE dx category in the SAS program done by Dr. Kendiss Olafson |
DxGrp | numeric | Diagnostic Categories being used for the Director's Report - done by Dr. Kendiss Olafson |
DxGrp_label | Text(50) | Label of the Diagnostic Categories being used for the Director's Report - done by Dr. Kendiss Olafson |
Template:Discussion Allan, if you have a reference, ideally online, for what you used to make the APACHE comorbid ranges, please add it here.