Created Variables CC 2021 table: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The Created_variables_CC_2021 table in [[CFE]] contains most of the profile-level derived [[Indicators]] for critical care profiles (see [[Created_Variables_Common_2021 table]]) and duplicates some related stored data for convenience . It is populated and used by the [[statistician]] for reporting and data extracts. Primarily these are the [[APACHE Scoring table|APACHE score]] and its components, e.g. [[Glasgow Coma Scale]].
The Created_Variables_CC_2021 table in [[CFE]] contains most of the profile-level derived [[Indicators]] for critical care profiles (see [[Created_Variables_Common_2021 table]]) and duplicates some related stored data for convenience . It is populated and used by the [[statistician]] for reporting and data extracts. Primarily these are the [[APACHE Scoring table|APACHE score]] and its components, e.g. [[Glasgow Coma Scale]].


{| class="wikitable sortable"  
{| class="wikitable sortable"  
Line 16: Line 16:
|| '''age_pts''' || integer || as per VBA Function ApScore_Age || calculated  
|| '''age_pts''' || integer || as per VBA Function ApScore_Age || calculated  
|-
|-
||| '''[[Transfer_Delay_CC]]''' || single|| as per [[Transfer Delay (Critical Care)]] || calculated  
|| '''[[Transfer_Delay_CC]]''' || single|| as per [[Transfer Delay (Critical Care)]], from [[Created transferDelay table]] || calculated  
|-
|-
|| '''ApTotal_Age''' || byte|| twin of age_pts || calculated  
|| '''ApTotal_Age''' || byte|| twin of age_pts || calculated  
Line 22: Line 22:
|| '''Ap_AdmitType''' || text(10) || [[Admit Type for APACHE II]] || relational derived
|| '''Ap_AdmitType''' || text(10) || [[Admit Type for APACHE II]] || relational derived
|-
|-
|| '''Ap_Chronic''' || text(30) || [[Chronic Health APACHE]] via [[Created_APACHE_Chronic query]] || relational derived
|| '''hasChronic''' || shortText(3)|| as per [[Created_APACHE_Chronic query]] || calculated  
|-
|| '''chronic_pts''' || long || as per VBA Function Ap_Chronic || calculated  
|-
|-
|| '''Ap_Temp''' || single || [[Temperature]] from [[L Log table]] || relational derived
|| '''Ap_Temp''' || single || [[Temperature]] from [[L Log table]] || relational derived
Line 107: Line 105:
|-
|-
|| '''ES''' || text(255) ||  IIf(InStr([Ap_AdmitType],"Elect")>0,"Y","N") || calculated  
|| '''ES''' || text(255) ||  IIf(InStr([Ap_AdmitType],"Elect")>0,"Y","N") || calculated  
|-
|| '''CH''' || text(255) || IIf([Ap_Chronic]="9No CH","N","Y") || calculated
|-
|-
|| '''ApTotal_Chronic''' || byte || as per VBA Function AP_Chronic || calculated  
|| '''ApTotal_Chronic''' || byte || as per VBA Function AP_Chronic || calculated  
Line 115: Line 111:
|-
|-
|| '''Site''' || string || from [[L Log table]] and [[s_dispo table]] || relational derived
|| '''Site''' || string || from [[L Log table]] and [[s_dispo table]] || relational derived
|-
|| '''Ward''' || string || from [[L Log table]] and [[s_dispo table]] || relational derived
|-
|-
|| '''Program''' || string || from [[L Log table]] and [[s_dispo table]] || relational derived
|| '''Program''' || string || from [[L Log table]] and [[s_dispo table]] || relational derived
|-
|-
|| '''RecordStatus''' || text(20) || [[RecordStatus]] from [[L Log table]]  || relational derived
|| '''RecordStatus''' || text(20) || [[RecordStatus]] from [[L Log table]]  || relational derived
|-
|| '''activeLocation''' || Yes/No || "active" field from [[s_dispo table]]  || relational derived
|}
|}


== Implementation ==
== Implementation ==
This table populated by the [[Created _Variables_CC maker_2021 query]] when the button "calc created variables" on the front screen of [[CFE]] is pressed.  
This table populated by the [[Created _Variables_CC maker_2021 query]] when the [[Calc created variables button]] on the front screen of [[CFE]] is pressed.  


It uses [[Created_APACHE_Chronic query]].
It uses [[Created_APACHE_Chronic query]].
== Background ==
This table replaced "Created_Variables_CC" table, which had earlier replaced [[Created Variables in TMSX or Med TMS]].


== Log ==
== Log ==
* 2022-04-28
* 2022-12-08 - removed fields [[Ap Chronic]] (ie old L_Log field), ''CH'' and ''chronic_pts'' (ie duplicate of ApTotal_Chronic).
* 2022-09-29 - reverted to old version of query
* 2022-09-28 - rolled out a broken version after attempted changes to [[Transfer Delay (Critical Care)|Transfer Delay]]
* 2022-04-28 - added field [[Transfer_Delay_CC]] to table and [[Created _Variables_CC maker_2021 query]]


== Related articles ==  
== Related articles ==  
Line 135: Line 141:
[[Category:Data structure]]
[[Category:Data structure]]
[[Category:Created Variables]]
[[Category:Created Variables]]
[[Category:Created Variables CC table]]
[[Category:Created_Variables_CC_2021 table]]
[[Category:PatientFollow Project]]
[[Category:PatientFollow Project]]