Created Variables Common 2021 table: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
 
(25 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The Created_Variables_Common_2021 table in [[CFE]] contains the values created by [[Created_Variables_Common_maker_2021 query]]. They are stored rather than generated on the fly because the query is slow for the volume of data involved (many minutes on Tina's PC) and because SAS can not read some data from queries. It is used by the [[statistician]] for reporting and data extracts.
The Created_Variables_Common_2021 table in [[CFE]] contains the values created by [[Created_Variables_Common_maker_2021 query]] when the [[Calc created variables button]] is pressed. They are stored rather than generated on the fly because the query is slow for the volume of data involved (many minutes on Tina's PC) and because SAS can not read some data from queries. It is used by the [[statistician]] for reporting and data extracts.
 
== Testing ==
During Testing, the query will need to be filled by manually:
* open the table, delete contents
* then double-click [[Created_Variables_Common_maker_2021 query]]


== Update to [[PatientFollow Project]] structure ==
== Update to [[PatientFollow Project]] structure ==
=== ER Delay ===
* [[Created_AdmitDtTm query]]
{{DJ |
* [[ER Delay]]
* I suppose you are changing the columns from adm to ER-delay, are these correct? are you just changing the data source from L_Log to tmp service or changing how to present the LOS - by record or by each service of each record?
** I just changed the source from the L_Log values to the tmp values, where available, ie they would still be by profile.
** I am defining it as <code>ER_Delay: Nz([created_FirstNonER_BoardingLoc].[dttm],[Arrive_dttm])-Nz([Admit_DtTm])</code>, ie you could use the [[created_FirstNonER_BoardingLoc query]] for other things as well. [[User:Ttenbergen|Ttenbergen]] 16:44, 2022 January 11 (CST)
}}
 
=== Transfer Ready DtTm ===
{{DJ |
*  how about the transfer delay for MED involving High obs and regular ward where there are more than one legit transfer dates - are you including that in the calculation?
** re multiples: -Tinato review
** re High-obs: -Tinato review
** If we wanted them by service it could not really go onto Created Variables as it is right now, since it outputs one line per profile. I can make queries that e.g. do LOS per service, but those would have to be different queries that would have more than one line per profile, and we would need to define them before I can build them. [[User:Ttenbergen|Ttenbergen]] 15:10, 2021 June 3 (CDT)
 
}}


=== GCS * ===
=== GCS ===
{{DJ|
No change to the GCS entries. They are in {{PAGENAME}} because they are also used by the [[ALERT Scale]].
* I need the rest for the ALERT Score in  Medicine report - these have no change, right? 
** No change to the GCS entries, do you mean anything else? [[User:Ttenbergen|Ttenbergen]] 16:44, 2022 January 11 (CST)
}}


== Data Structure ==
== Data Structure ==
Line 42: Line 21:
|-
|-
|| '''adm''' || DtTm || pulled in from [[Created AdmitDtTm query]]
|| '''adm''' || DtTm || pulled in from [[Created AdmitDtTm query]]
|-
|| '''trans''' || DtTm || Nz([[Created_FirstTransferReady query]].FirstTransferReady_DtTm,[[Transfer_Ready_DtTm]] )
|-
|-
|| '''dis''' || DtTm || [[Dispo DtTm]] || relational derived
|| '''dis''' || DtTm || [[Dispo DtTm]] || relational derived
|-
|-
|| '''LOS''' || Double || [[LOS]] || calculated  
|| '''LOS''' || Double || [[LOS]] || calculated  
|-
|| '''Transfer_Delay''' || Single || [[Transfer Delay]] || calculated
|-
|-
|| '''ER_Delay''' || Single || [[ER Delay]] ||calculated  
|| '''ER_Delay''' || Single || [[ER Delay]] ||calculated  
Line 75: Line 50:


== Background ==
== Background ==
Replacement for the old [[Created Variables Common table]] to deal with process changes such as [[PatientFollow Project]]. A new table/query was set up instead of modifying the old one in order to allow for testing over a period of time.  
Replacement for the old "Created Variables Common" table to deal with process changes such as [[PatientFollow Project]]. A new table/query was set up instead of modifying the old one in order to allow for testing over a period of time.


== Log ==
== Log ==
* 2021-04-21
* 2022-06-09 or before
 
** updated definition for [[ER Delay]]  
* to do:
** removed [[RecordStatus]] discontinued from the query
** change [[Age]] to use first service dttm instead of ([[Accept_DtTm]] if available, [[Arrive_DtTm]] otherwise)
* 2022-04-27
** ''adm'' - ([[Accept_DtTm]] if available, [[Arrive_DtTm]] otherwise)
** removed [[Transfer Ready DtTm]]/[[Transfer Ready DtTm tmp entry]] resp [[Transfer Delay]] because there can be more than one of these per record; see those pages for how it will now be calculated
** trans - [[Transfer Ready DtTm]], included because used to be calculated
** confirmed "Adm" and [[Age]] are based on [[Admit_DtTm]]
** dis - [[Dispo DtTm]], included because used to be calculated
** updated LOS to use [[Function LOS()]]
** [[Transfer Delay]]
** removed [[Transfer Delay]] because there can be more than one, see the relevant pages
** [[ER Delay]]
** confirmed [[ER Delay]] uses new definition of [[Admit DtTm]]
** [[Glasgow Coma Scale]]
* 2021-04-21 - original implementation


== Related articles ==  
== Related articles ==  
{{Related Articles}}
{{Related Articles}}


[[Category:Created Variables Common table | *]]
[[Category:Created_Variables_Common_2021 table | *]]
[[Category:Created Variables]]
[[Category:Created Variables]]
[[Category:Centralized_data_front_end.accdb]]
[[Category:Centralized_data_front_end.accdb]]