Created Variables Common 2021 table: Difference between revisions

 
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The Created_Variables_Common_2021 table in [[CFE]] contains the values created by [[Created_Variables_Common_maker_2021 query]]. They are stored rather than generated on the fly because the query is slow for the volume of data involved (many minutes on Tina's PC) and because SAS can not read some data from queries. It is used by the [[statistician]] for reporting and data extracts.
The Created_Variables_Common_2021 table in [[CFE]] contains the values created by [[Created_Variables_Common_maker_2021 query]] when the [[Calc created variables button]] is pressed. They are stored rather than generated on the fly because the query is slow for the volume of data involved (many minutes on Tina's PC) and because SAS can not read some data from queries. It is used by the [[statistician]] for reporting and data extracts.
 
== Testing ==
During Testing, the query will need to be filled by manually:
* open the table, delete contents
* then double-click [[Created_Variables_Common_maker_2021 query]]


== Update to [[PatientFollow Project]] structure ==
== Update to [[PatientFollow Project]] structure ==
=== ER Delay ===
* [[Created_AdmitDtTm query]]
{{DJ |
* [[ER Delay]]
* I suppose you are changing the columns from adm to ER-delay, are these correct? are you just changing the data source from L_Log to tmp service or changing how to present the LOS - by record or by each service of each record?
** I just changed the source from the L_Log values to the tmp values, where available, ie they would still be by profile.
** I am defining it as <code>ER_Delay: Nz([created_FirstNonER_BoardingLoc].[dttm],[Arrive_dttm])-Nz([Admit_DtTm])</code>, ie you could use the [[created_FirstNonER_BoardingLoc query]] for other things as well. [[User:Ttenbergen|Ttenbergen]] 16:44, 2022 January 11 (CST)
}}


=== Transfer Ready DtTm ===
=== GCS ===
We will need to remove [[Transfer Delay]] from this query because there could be more than one per profile in [[Transfer Delay (Medicine)]] and we should only implement it once. See those pages for details.
No change to the GCS entries. They are in {{PAGENAME}} because they are also used by the [[ALERT Scale]].
 
=== GCS * ===
{{DJ|
* I need the rest for the ALERT Score in  Medicine report - these have no change, right? 
** No change to the GCS entries, do you mean anything else? [[User:Ttenbergen|Ttenbergen]] 16:44, 2022 January 11 (CST)
}}


== Data Structure ==
== Data Structure ==
Line 36: Line 21:
|-
|-
|| '''adm''' || DtTm || pulled in from [[Created AdmitDtTm query]]
|| '''adm''' || DtTm || pulled in from [[Created AdmitDtTm query]]
|-
|| '''trans''' || DtTm || Nz([[Created_FirstTransferReady query]].FirstTransferReady_DtTm,[[Transfer_Ready_DtTm]] )
|-
|-
|| '''dis''' || DtTm || [[Dispo DtTm]] || relational derived
|| '''dis''' || DtTm || [[Dispo DtTm]] || relational derived
|-
|-
|| '''LOS''' || Double || [[LOS]] || calculated  
|| '''LOS''' || Double || [[LOS]] || calculated  
|-
|| '''Transfer_Delay''' || Single || [[Transfer Delay]] || calculated
|-
|-
|| '''ER_Delay''' || Single || [[ER Delay]] ||calculated  
|| '''ER_Delay''' || Single || [[ER Delay]] ||calculated  
Line 69: Line 50:


== Background ==
== Background ==
Replacement for the old [[Created Variables Common table]] to deal with process changes such as [[PatientFollow Project]]. A new table/query was set up instead of modifying the old one in order to allow for testing over a period of time.  
Replacement for the old "Created Variables Common" table to deal with process changes such as [[PatientFollow Project]]. A new table/query was set up instead of modifying the old one in order to allow for testing over a period of time.


== Log ==
== Log ==
* 2021-04-21
* 2022-06-09 or before
 
** updated definition for [[ER Delay]]
{{Todo
** removed [[RecordStatus]] discontinued from the query
| who = Tina
* 2022-04-27
| todo_added = 2022-04-21
** removed [[Transfer Ready DtTm]]/[[Transfer Ready DtTm tmp entry]] resp [[Transfer Delay]] because there can be more than one of these per record; see those pages for how it will now be calculated
| todo_action = 2022-04-21
** confirmed "Adm" and [[Age]] are based on [[Admit_DtTm]]
| question = 
** updated LOS to use [[Function LOS()]]
* * to do:
** removed [[Transfer Delay]] because there can be more than one, see the relevant pages
** change [[Age]] to use [[Admit DtTm]] instead of (''Accept_DtTm'' if available, ''Arrive_DtTm'' otherwise)
** confirmed [[ER Delay]] uses new definition of [[Admit DtTm]]
** ''adm'' - [[Admit DtTm]]
* 2021-04-21 - original implementation
** trans - [[Transfer Ready DtTm]], included because used to be calculated
** dis - [[Dispo DtTm]], included because used to be calculated
** [[Transfer Delay]]
** [[ER Delay]]
** [[Glasgow Coma Scale]] }}


== Related articles ==  
== Related articles ==  
{{Related Articles}}
{{Related Articles}}


[[Category:Created Variables Common table | *]]
[[Category:Created_Variables_Common_2021 table | *]]
[[Category:Created Variables]]
[[Category:Created Variables]]
[[Category:Centralized_data_front_end.accdb]]
[[Category:Centralized_data_front_end.accdb]]