Overstay2 colour: Difference between revisions

JMojica (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
* A  2 x 2 classification  table for incrementing probability levels from 0.001 to 0.200 helps visualize the performance of the predicted results with actual outcomes.  
* A  2 x 2 classification  table for incrementing probability levels from 0.001 to 0.200 helps visualize the performance of the predicted results with actual outcomes.  
* Sensitivity (true positive rate)  is the proportion of actual positives correctly identified by the predicted results. High sensitivity means few false negatives.   
* Sensitivity (true positive rate)  is the proportion of actual positives correctly identified by the predicted results. High sensitivity means few false negatives.   
* Specificity (true negative rate) is the proportion of actual negatives correctly identified by the predicted results.  High specificity means few false positives.   
* Specificity (true negative rate) is the proportion of actual negatives correctly identified by the predicted results.  High specificity means few false positives.  
* Positive Predicted Value (PPV) is the likelihood that a positive result is a true positive.
* Negative Predicted Value (NPV) is the likelihood that a negative result is a true negative.
* False Positive (FP) Rate is the proportion of actual negatives but predicted incorrectly as positives.
* False Negative (FN) Rate is the proportion of actual  positives but predicted incorrectly as negatives.
* Optimal threshold is the probability level which shows equal or close to equal  sensitivity or specificity in the testing data set.  This threshold (also called cut-off) is being used to classify patients.  
* Optimal threshold is the probability level which shows equal or close to equal  sensitivity or specificity in the testing data set.  This threshold (also called cut-off) is being used to classify patients.  
* The optimal threshold by site is below:
* The optimal threshold by site is below:
{| class="wikitable notsortable"
{| class="wikitable notsortable"
  !Site !! Data Set!! Optimal Cut-off !! Sensitivity !! Specificity || PPV || NPV
  !Site !! Data Set!! Optimal Cut-off !! Sensitivity !! Specificity || PPV || NPV || FP Rate || FN Rate
|-
|-
| GGH  || Training|| 0.077|| 73.60 || 74.50 || 16.1 || 97.7
| GGH  || Training|| 0.076|| 74.2 || 74.3 || 16.1 || 97.7 || 25.7 || 25.8
|-
|-
| GGH  || Validation|| 0.080|| 74.66 || 74.69 || 16.8 || 97.7
| GGH  || Validation|| 0.079|| 74.4 || 74.5 || 16.4 || 97.7 || 25.5 || 25.6
|-
|-
| HSC  || Training|| ||  ||  || ||
| HSC  || Training|| ||  ||  || || || ||
|-
|-
| HSC  || Validation||  ||  ||  || ||
| HSC  || Validation||  ||  ||  || || || ||
|-
|-
| STB  || Training|| ||  ||  || ||
| STB  || Training|| ||  ||  || || || ||
|-
|-
| STB  || Validation||  ||  ||  || ||
| STB  || Validation||  ||  ||  || || ||
|-
|-
|}
|}


This would have resulted in a assigning
There was a concern that this would have overwhelmed the [[Overstay2 processes on the units to reduce discharge delay]] so we considered a [[#pragmatic threshold]].
'''''xxx% '''''
of patients a "red". This would have overwhelmed the [[Overstay2 processes on the units to reduce discharge delay]] so we needed to determine a [[#pragmatic threshold]].


=== Pragmatic threshold ===
=== Pragmatic threshold ===
We considered whether we should lower the threshold from the optimal level to reduce the number of patients who are assigned as red, but decided to address this by modifying the [[Overstay2 processes on the units to reduce discharge delay]] instead.  
We considered whether we should change the threshold from the [[#Optimal threshold]] to reduce the number of patients who are assigned as red, in addition to modifying the [[Overstay2 processes on the units to reduce discharge delay]] .  
{| class="wikitable notsortable"
!Site !! Data Set!! Pragmatic Cut-off !! Sensitivity !! Specificity || PPV || NPV || FP Rate || FN Rate
|-
| GGH  || Training|| 0.094|| 67.2 || 79.0 || 17.5 || 97.3 || 21.0|| 32.8
|-
| HSC  || Training|| ||  ||  || || || ||
|-
| STB  || Training|| ||  ||  || || || ||
|-
|}


{{collapsable | always = I think this can go, just leaving it until confirmed | full=
{{collapsable | always = I think this can go, just leaving it until confirmed | full=