ICU Interfacility Transfer: Difference between revisions

JMojica (talk | contribs)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
| indicator_start_date = Oct 2016
| indicator_start_date = Oct 2016
| indicator_end_date =  
| indicator_end_date =  
| DataDependencies=Dispo; Dispo DtTm; Previous Location; Pre-admit Inpatient Institution; Service Location; Service tmp entry
}}
}}


Line 22: Line 23:
100% patients who survived and left ICU
100% patients who survived and left ICU
===Exclusion Criteria===
===Exclusion Criteria===
# Patients transferred to a home hospital (i.e. not for medical or bed access reasons);  
# Patients transferred to a home hospital / repatriated/repatriations (i.e. not for medical or bed access reasons);  
# patients not formally evaluated by the ICU team;  
# patients not formally evaluated by the ICU team;  
# patients admitted to a critical care unit within the same geographic site.
# patients admitted to a critical care unit within the same geographic site.
Line 44: Line 45:
A report to specify the  transfer "for medical reasons" vs. "for bed management" is added starting 2024.  In order to determine the reason for transfer, the diagnoses on the transferring ICU will be evaluated depending  on the facility the patient came from or the sending ICU and the admitting or receiving ICU.  Also there are two perspective to consider in reporting transfer  namely Transfer OUT and Transfer IN.   
A report to specify the  transfer "for medical reasons" vs. "for bed management" is added starting 2024.  In order to determine the reason for transfer, the diagnoses on the transferring ICU will be evaluated depending  on the facility the patient came from or the sending ICU and the admitting or receiving ICU.  Also there are two perspective to consider in reporting transfer  namely Transfer OUT and Transfer IN.   


=== Medical Reason ===
=== Medical Reasons ===
* From STB facility to HSC ICUs - medical reasons include Neurological dxs, all types of trauma dxs and Monitoring Intracranial Pressure (MICP) procedure
* From HSC facility to STB ICMS/ACCU/ICCS - medical reasons include Cath Lab procedures (#1), Cardiovascular Post-op dxs (#2), Aortic aneurysm,thoracic with rupture (#4), IABP (#8) and Peritoneal Dialysis (#9)
 
* From STB facility to HSC MICU/SICU/IICU - medical reasons include Neurological dxs (#5), all types of trauma dxs (#6) and Monitoring Intracranial Pressure (MICP) procedure (#7)
* From HSC facility to STB ICMS/ACCU/ICCS - medical reasons include Cath Lab procedures, Cardiovascular Post-op dxs, Aortic aneurysm, thoracic with rupture, IABP and Peritoneal Dialysis
* From Grace facility to HSC/STB ICUs - medical reasons include Cath Lab procedures (#1), Cardiovascular Post-op dxs (#2), Acute renal (#3), vascular aneurysm (#4), Neurological (#5), all trauma (#6), MICP (#7), IABP (#8), Peritoneal Dialysis (#9), Hemodialysis (#10), CRRT procedures (#11)
{{Discuss| We need links for these if we want to maintain the ability to quickly check on the wiki if a change to a collection component would affect reports. It also makes for more integrated documentation.
* Yes I agree. Emailed Tina 7March2024 to seek help how to insert table. --[[User:JMojica|JMojica]] 16:51, 2024 March 7 (CST)}}
* From Grace facility to HSC/STB ICUs - medical reasons include Cath Lab procedures, Cardiovascular Post-op dxs, Acute renal, vascular aneurysm, Neurological, all trauma, MICP, IABP, Peritoneal Dialysis, Hemodialysis, CRRT procedures
* From HSC/STB facility to Grace ICU - no medical reason
* From HSC/STB facility to Grace ICU - no medical reason


==== This should replace the above listing once Julie has reviewed ====
{{DJ | emailed Julie to confirm }}
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+ ICD10 codes to derive medical reason for transport status
|+ ICD10 codes to derive medical reason for transport status
|-
|-
! sort !! ICD10 code !! CCI code !! From site STB to HSC ICU !! From site HSC to STB ICU !! From site GRA to HSC/STB ICU
! reason grouping !! ICD10 code !! CCI code !! From site STB to HSC ICU !! From site HSC to STB ICU !! From site GRA to HSC/STB ICU
|-
|-
| 1 || ||{{ CCIWithCode | Angioplasty, coronary (without stenting) }} ||  || YES || YES
| 1 || ||{{ CCIWithCode | Angioplasty, coronary (without stenting) }} ||  || YES || YES
Line 216: Line 212:
| 4 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | I72}} || ||  ||  || YES
| 4 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | I72}} || ||  ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G40}} || || ||  ||  
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G40}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G41}} || || ||  ||  
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G41}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | R56.88}} || || ||  ||  
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | R56.88}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | O15}} || || YES ||  || YES
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | O15}} || || YES ||  || YES
Line 260: Line 256:
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G93.81}} || ||  ||  || YES
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G93.81}} || ||  ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | I67.4}} || || ||  ||  
| 6 ||  [[Category:Trauma|Trauma]] (S00 to S99) || || YES ||  || YES
|-
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T07}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | I67.83}} || || ||  ||  
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T08}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G92}} || || ||  ||  
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T10}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G93.4}} || || ||  ||  
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T11.1}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G93.80}} || || ||  ||  
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T11.2}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G93.9}} || || ||  ||  
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T11.3}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 5 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | G45}} || || ||  ||  
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T11.4}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 6 ||  [[Category:Trauma|Trauma]] (S00 to S99) || || YES ||  || YES
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T11.5}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T11.6}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T11.9}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T12}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T13.0}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T13.1}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T13.2}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T13.3}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T13.4}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 6 ||{{ CCIWithCode | Intracranial pressure monitoring (TISS Item)}} || || YES ||  || YES
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T13.5}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 6 ||{{ CCIWithCode | CPR within past 24 hrs (TISS Item)}} || || YES ||  || YES
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T13.6}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 6 ||{{ CCIWithCode | Vasoactive drug IV continuous-single (TISS Item)}} || || YES ||  || YES
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T13.9}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 6 ||{{ CCIWithCode | Vasoactive drug IV continuous-multiple simultaneous (TISS Item)}} || || YES ||  || YES
| 6 ||{{ ICD10ByCode | T14.9}} || || YES ||  || YES
|-
|-
| 7 || ||{{ CCIWithCode |ICP monitor (Placement of implanted, invasive intracranial pressure monitoring device) }} || YES ||  || YES
| 7 || ||{{ CCIWithCode |ICP monitor (Placement of implanted, invasive intracranial pressure monitoring device) }} || YES ||  || YES
Line 297: Line 311:
==== Change log for medical reason encoding ====
==== Change log for medical reason encoding ====
* 2023-12-05  
* 2023-12-05  
** All related emails between Drs. Bojan Paunovic and Carmen Hrymak and Julie are in  S:\MED\MED_CCMED\CCMDB_Special_Projects\Interfacilty transfers
** remove for transfer from HSC to STB
** remove for transfer from HSC to STB
*** [[(T) Carotid Artery]] - [[Bypass]]
*** [[(T) Carotid Artery]] - [[Bypass]]
Line 332: Line 347:
** Example 1 - patients admitted to HSC MICU can be inpatients from STB ICMS or STB Ward or Grace ICU or Grace Ward or non-inpatients from STB ER or Grace ER.  All these transfers are counted and attributed to HSC MICU.  If need to separate from another site ICU, include only those from STB ICMS and Grace ICU.  If from another site non-ICU service, include those from STB ER, STB Ward, Grace ER, Grace Ward. The reasons for transfer can either be medical or bed management reason.
** Example 1 - patients admitted to HSC MICU can be inpatients from STB ICMS or STB Ward or Grace ICU or Grace Ward or non-inpatients from STB ER or Grace ER.  All these transfers are counted and attributed to HSC MICU.  If need to separate from another site ICU, include only those from STB ICMS and Grace ICU.  If from another site non-ICU service, include those from STB ER, STB Ward, Grace ER, Grace Ward. The reasons for transfer can either be medical or bed management reason.
** Example 2- patients admitted to Grace ICU can inpatients from STB/HSC ICU/Ward or non-inpatient from STB/HSC ER/OR/etc. All transfers can be attributed to Grace ICU and broken from ICU or Non-ICU service. However, the reason for transfer will only be due to bed management.
** Example 2- patients admitted to Grace ICU can inpatients from STB/HSC ICU/Ward or non-inpatient from STB/HSC ER/OR/etc. All transfers can be attributed to Grace ICU and broken from ICU or Non-ICU service. However, the reason for transfer will only be due to bed management.
==Data Sources==
* [[Dispo]]
* [[Dispo DtTm]]
* [[Previous Location]]
* [[Pre-admit Inpatient Institution]]


==SAS Program==
==SAS Program==