Created Variables Common 2021 table: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The Created_Variables_Common_2021 table in [[CFE]] contains the values created by [[Created_Variables_Common_maker_2021 query]]. They are stored rather than generated on the fly because the query is slow for the volume of data involved (many minutes on Tina's PC) and because SAS can not read some data from queries. It is used by the [[statistician]] for reporting and data extracts.
The Created_Variables_Common_2021 table in [[CFE]] contains the values created by [[Created_Variables_Common_maker_2021 query]] when the [[Calc created variables button]] is pressed. They are stored rather than generated on the fly because the query is slow for the volume of data involved (many minutes on Tina's PC) and because SAS can not read some data from queries. It is used by the [[statistician]] for reporting and data extracts.
 


== Update to [[PatientFollow Project]] structure ==
== Update to [[PatientFollow Project]] structure ==
{{DJ | 1
* [[Created_AdmitDtTm query]]
* I have made a new query created_variables_common_maker_2021 and corresponding table. I have populated the table with data for today, but not updated the calc created button yet because this is so slow that I don't want to run new AND old routinely. I have started to do comparisons, but so far all discrepancies I have found seem to stem from data errors. Emailed Julie and Pagasa about those. Aside from that, I am putting a copy of CFE with the new query and a populated Created_variables_common_2021 and old version to ::\\ad.wrha.mb.ca\WRHA\HSC\shared\MED\MED_CCMED\CCMDB\centralized_front_end\2021-created_test
* [[ER Delay]]
* How do you want to test and proceed to using the new version? [[User:Ttenbergen|Ttenbergen]] 16:39, 2021 May 19 (CDT)
** I suppose you are changing the columns from adm to ER-delay, are these correct? are you just changing the data source from L_Log to tmp service or changing how to present the LOS - by record or by each service of each record? how about the transfer delay for MED involving High obs and regular ward where there are more than one legit transfer dates - are you including that in the calculation?
*** I just changed the source from the L_Log values to the tmp values, where available, ie they would still be by profile. If we wanted them by service it could not really go onto Created Variables as it is right now, since it outputs one line per profile. I can make queries that e.g. do LOS per service, but those would have to be different queries that would have more than one line per profile, and we would need to define them before I can build them. [[User:Ttenbergen|Ttenbergen]] 15:10, 2021 June 3 (CDT)
** I need the rest for the ALERT Score in  Medicine report - these have no change, right? 
*** The only things in CV common that I changed are the ones that use start times. [[User:Ttenbergen|Ttenbergen]] 15:10, 2021 June 3 (CDT)
** Ok to roll out since you have both  the old and new in CFE.  I will crosscheck the entries of LOS, transfer delay, ER wait  once I have completed mine in SAS and will let you know. Thanks.---[[User:JMojica|JMojica]] 10:22, 2021 May 20 (CDT) 
*** I have rolled the change. You will have to generate the output manually by running query '''created_variables_common_maker_2021'''. [[User:Ttenbergen|Ttenbergen]] 15:36, 2021 June 3 (CDT) }}


=== GCS ===
No change to the GCS entries. They are in {{PAGENAME}} because they are also used by the [[ALERT Scale]].


== Data Structure ==
== Data Structure ==
Line 27: Line 21:
|-
|-
|| '''adm''' || DtTm || pulled in from [[Created AdmitDtTm query]]
|| '''adm''' || DtTm || pulled in from [[Created AdmitDtTm query]]
|-
|| '''trans''' || DtTm || Nz([[Created_FirstTransferReady query]].FirstTransferReady_DtTm,[[Transfer_Ready_DtTm]] )
|-
|-
|| '''dis''' || DtTm || [[Dispo DtTm]] || relational derived
|| '''dis''' || DtTm || [[Dispo DtTm]] || relational derived
|-
|-
|| '''LOS''' || Double || [[LOS]] || calculated  
|| '''LOS''' || Double || [[LOS]] || calculated  
|-
|| '''Transfer_Delay''' || Single || [[Transfer Delay]] || calculated
|-
|-
|| '''ER_Delay''' || Single || [[ER Delay]] ||calculated  
|| '''ER_Delay''' || Single || [[ER Delay]] ||calculated  
Line 60: Line 50:


== Background ==
== Background ==
Replacement for the old [[Created Variables Common table]] to deal with process changes such as [[PatientFollow Project]]. A new table/query was set up instead of modifying the old one in order to allow for testing over a period of time.  
Replacement for the old "Created Variables Common" table to deal with process changes such as [[PatientFollow Project]]. A new table/query was set up instead of modifying the old one in order to allow for testing over a period of time.


== Log ==
== Log ==
* 2021-04-21
* 2022-06-09 or before
 
** updated definition for [[ER Delay]]  
* to do:
** removed [[RecordStatus]] discontinued from the query
** change [[Age]] to use first service dttm instead of ([[Accept_DtTm]] if available, [[Arrive_DtTm]] otherwise)
* 2022-04-27
** ''adm'' - ([[Accept_DtTm]] if available, [[Arrive_DtTm]] otherwise)
** removed [[Transfer Ready DtTm]]/[[Transfer Ready DtTm tmp entry]] resp [[Transfer Delay]] because there can be more than one of these per record; see those pages for how it will now be calculated
** trans - [[Transfer Ready DtTm]], included because used to be calculated
** confirmed "Adm" and [[Age]] are based on [[Admit_DtTm]]
** dis - [[Dispo DtTm]], included because used to be calculated
** updated LOS to use [[Function LOS()]]
** [[Transfer Delay]]
** removed [[Transfer Delay]] because there can be more than one, see the relevant pages
** [[ER Delay]]
** confirmed [[ER Delay]] uses new definition of [[Admit DtTm]]
** [[Glasgow Coma Scale]]
* 2021-04-21 - original implementation


== Related articles ==  
== Related articles ==  
{{Related Articles}}
{{Related Articles}}


[[Category:Created Variables Common table | *]]
[[Category:Created_Variables_Common_2021 table | *]]
[[Category:Created Variables]]
[[Category:Created Variables]]
[[Category:Centralized_data_front_end.accdb]]
[[Category:Centralized_data_front_end.accdb]]