Printer: Difference between revisions

TOstryzniuk (talk | contribs)
m Text replacement - "[[Category: " to "[[Category:"
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
== setting up a printer ==
== setting up a printer ==
To set up the printer so you can print:  
To set up the printer so you can print:  
# Open a File Explorer window (e.g. press Windows-Key - E)
# Open a File Explorer window (e.g. press {{Windows key}} - E)
# cut and paste the '''print server''' for your printer from the table below into the address bar
# cut and paste the '''print server''' for your printer from the table below into the address bar
# find the printer from the table below and double-click it.  
# find the printer from the table below and double-click it.  
Line 21: Line 21:
!| printer model
!| printer model
!| contracted/owned
!| contracted/owned
!| note
|-  
|-  
| [[:Category: Health Sciences Center Office | Health Sciences Center Office]]  
| [[:Category: Health Sciences Center Office | Health Sciences Center Office]]  
|| \\hsc1msfp0022   
|| \\hsc1msfp0022   
|| HSGF216XPRO1
|| WHGF216XPR01
|| Lexmark LXMS312DN (we think because it is labelled so poorly)
|| Lexmark MS622de, 460011441T4NM
|| [[#Owned]]
|| [[#Owned]]- (on network)
|-  
|-  
| HSC [[Main office]]  
| HSC [[Main office]]  
Line 32: Line 33:
|| HSJJ387XPR01  
|| HSJJ387XPR01  
|| Lexmark X463
|| Lexmark X463
|| [[#contracted]]
|| [[#contracted]] - (on network)
|-
|-
|| HSC [[Main office]]
|| HSC [[Main office]]
Line 38: Line 39:
|| HSJJ387XPRO2  
|| HSJJ387XPRO2  
|| HP LaserJet P2055dn
|| HP LaserJet P2055dn
|| [[#Owned]] - U of M, Dept of Internal Medicine
|| [[#Owned]] - U of M, Dept of Internal Medicine (on network)
|-   
|-   
| HSC [[Main office]]  
| HSC [[Main office]]  
Line 44: Line 45:
|| HSJJ399XPR01
|| HSJJ399XPR01
||  
||  
|| [[#contracted]] by HSC Critical Care Program (colour printer:  we have access to it and it is located in Critical Care office area)
|| [[#contracted]] by HSC Critical Care Program (colour printer:  we have access to it thru network and it is located in Critical Care office area)
|-
| [[:Category: Concordia Hospital Office|Concordia Hospital Office]]
|| \\chxxmsfp0001  (network address)
|| CHXXXEDUPR01  (printer name on network)
|| SHARP MX-361ON PCL6
||
|-  
|-  
| [[:Category: Grace Hospital Office |Grace Hospital Office]]  
| [[:Category: Grace Hospital Office |Grace Hospital Office]]  
|| \\   (network address)?
|| \\ GGH1MSFP0002
||     (printer name on network)?
||   ghdw2019pr01
||{{Discussion}} need updated info here.  Printer address and printer name on network.
|| HP Laserjet P4015X
|| HP Laserjet P4015X
|| *printer moved from VIC to GRA end of October 2018 with consolidation because we owned it.
|| [[#Owned]] - networked printer
|-
|| This printer was moved from VIC to GRA end of October 2018 with consolidation and closing of Vic as a data collection site.  The program owned this printerThe original, old Gra printer in this office, HP LaserJet 1320, was removed by eHealth. It was not owned by our program.
| [[Seven Oaks Hospital Office]]
||  
|| 172.20.66.113
|| HP LaserJet CP3505x
|| {{discussion}}
|-  
|-  
| [[St Boniface Hospital Office (Medicine)]]
| [[St Boniface Hospital Office (Medicine)]]/[[St Boniface Hospital Office (Critical Care)]]  
|
|| \\reg2msfp0008\SBXN4069PR01
[[St Boniface Hospital Office (Critical Care)]]  
|| SBXN4069PR01
|| Local printer - shared with medicine office
|| Lexmark MS5210N
||  
|| [[#Owned]]  
|| HP Laserjet 1320 with 1200 series drivers
|| [[#Owned]]
|}
|}
{{Discussion}}
What happened to the old printer at the Grace, (Grace orignial) HP LaserJet 1320 which is own by Grace site and not by our program?


===owned===
===owned===
Line 86: Line 70:
*Phone number:  1-888-446-9677 – MYOPS
*Phone number:  1-888-446-9677 – MYOPS
*National Customer Support Centre is located in Mississauga, Ontario  
*National Customer Support Centre is located in Mississauga, Ontario  
**Open Monday to Friday 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. ET.  
**Open Monday to Friday 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. ET.
 


*See: [http://services.manitoba-ehealth.ca/printopWRHA.html WRHA printer optimization information]
== eHealth Printer Optimizations Info ==
*See: [https://home.sharedhealthmb.ca/digital-health/services-catalogue/desktop/printers/ WRHA printer optimization & request information][--[User:TOstryzniuk|Trish Ostryzniuk]] 16:09, 2019 September 23


== determining your printer name and queue set up on your laptop ==
== determining your printer name and queue set up on your laptop ==
Line 100: Line 84:




[[Category: IT Instructions]]
[[Category:IT Instructions]]