L TmpV2 table: Difference between revisions
Ttenbergen (talk | contribs) m New page: The '''L_TmpV2''' table contains the data for Temporary Studies we collect on the PDA and in the CCMDB.mdb. == to do before de-stubbing == * explain data structure {{stub}} [[... |
Ttenbergen (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''L_TmpV2''' table contains the data for [[Temporary Studies]] we collect on the PDA and in the [[CCMDB.mdb]]. | The '''L_TmpV2''' table contains the data for [[Temporary Studies]] we collect on the PDA and in the [[CCMDB.mdb]]. | ||
The table has fields to accomodate dates, integers, reals/floating point variables, text or booleans. It can accomodate one of each of these per line, such that if two variables of the same data type are needed, two lines need to be entered. The table was set up this way to accomodate any possible combination of data, but this flexibility comes at the expense of some inefficiencies in data-entry. | |||
==Data Structure== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border=1 <hiddentext> set to 0 for no borders</hiddentext> | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| width="48" height="16" | | |||
| width="89" | Field Name | |||
| width="74" | Data Type | |||
| width="48" | Usage | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 1 | |||
| Serial | |||
| Number | |||
| unique identifier of patient | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 2 | |||
| Site | |||
| dropdown-limited text | |||
| Hospital where the patient was admitted | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 3 | |||
| Location | |||
| dropdown-limited text | |||
| Ward the patient was admitted to | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 4 | |||
| collected | |||
| Date/Time | |||
| date the variable was collected | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 5 | |||
| Project | |||
| dropdown-limited text | |||
| | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 6 | |||
| Item | |||
| Text | |||
| Project-Item identifier | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 7 | |||
| DtTm_var | |||
| Date/Time | |||
| date/time variable collected, if needed | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 8 | |||
| int_var | |||
| number | |||
| integer variable, if collected | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 9 | |||
| float_var | |||
| number | |||
| float/real variable, if collected | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 10 | |||
| bool_var | |||
| Yes/No | |||
| boolean variable, if collected | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 11 | |||
| comment_var | |||
| Text | |||
| comment variable, if collected | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 12 | |||
| Instruction | |||
| dropdown-limited text | |||
| Instruction as given in the dropdown [[s_tmp]] | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt" valign="bottom" | |||
| height="16" | 13 | |||
| data_sent | |||
| Date/Time | |||
| Date/Time the patient was sent | |||
|} | |||