UPL code table: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
TOstryzniuk (talk | contribs) m New page: Universal Pathogen list. Used as subcodes for all infection that we track. *See: Pathogens for a list or organisms tracked. Category: Infection Category: Diagnosis Coding |
TOstryzniuk (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Universal Pathogen list. | '''UPL - Universal Pathogen list'''. These are used as [[subcodes]] for all infection that we track in our ICU and Medicine Database. | ||
* | *Also see: [[Pathogens]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" border=1 <hiddentext> set to 0 for no borders</hiddentext> | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFF99;font-weight:bold" | |||
|style="font-size:8pt" width="64" height="21" align="center" valign="bottom" | PathogenSubCode | |||
| width="62" valign="bottom" | Type | |||
| width="417" valign="bottom" | Pathogen | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 0 | |||
| valign="bottom" | No Value | |||
|style="font-weight:bold;color:#0000FF" valign="bottom" | No Value | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 4 | |||
| valign="bottom" | anaerobe | |||
| valign="bottom" | Anaerobe-Other (Prevotella, Bacteroides, peptostreptococcus or other) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 5 | |||
| valign="bottom" | anaerobe | |||
| valign="bottom" | Bacteroides fragilis | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 12 | |||
| valign="bottom" | anaerobe | |||
| valign="bottom" | Clostridium difficile | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 13 | |||
| valign="bottom" | anaerobe | |||
| valign="bottom" | Clostridium other species (gangrene) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 8 | |||
| valign="bottom" | bacteria | |||
| valign="bottom" | Chlamydia spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 30 | |||
| valign="bottom" | bacteria | |||
| valign="bottom" | Legionella spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 35 | |||
| valign="bottom" | bacteria | |||
| valign="bottom" | Mycobacteria-Other (not M. tuberculosis) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 36 | |||
| valign="bottom" | bacteria | |||
| valign="bottom" | Mycoplasma spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 93 | |||
| valign="bottom" | bacteria | |||
| valign="bottom" | Syphilis-Treponema Pallidium | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 94 | |||
| valign="bottom" | bacteria | |||
| valign="bottom" | Lyme-Borrelia Burgdorferi | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 66 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g- | |||
| valign="bottom" | OTHER - Gram negative | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 67 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+ | |||
| valign="bottom" | OTHER - Gram positive | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 20 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Enterococcus faecalis | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 21 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Enterococcus faecium | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 22 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Enterococcus -vancomycin-resistant (VRE) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 23 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Enterooccus spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 32 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Micrococcus spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 47 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Staphylococcus aureus | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 48 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Staphylococcus aureus (methicillin-resistantant, MRSA) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 49 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Staphylococcus epidermidis | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 50 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Staphylococcus spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 52 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Strep (other beta-hemolytic streptococci) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 53 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Strep viridans (alpha-hemolytic strep other than Enterococcus or S. pneumoniae) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 54 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Streptococcus agglactiae Group B | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 55 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Streptococcus pnemoniae | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 56 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Streptococcus pyogenes Group A | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 57 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Tuberculosis (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 58 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Vancomycin-resistant/intermediate S. aureus (VISA/VRSA/VISA) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 14 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+r | |||
| valign="bottom" | Corynebacterium jeikeium | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 15 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+r | |||
| valign="bottom" | Corynebacterium spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 31 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+r | |||
| valign="bottom" | Listeria monocytogenes | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 1 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Acinetobacter baumanii | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 2 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Acinetobacter lwoffi | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 3 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Aeromonas hydrophila | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 6 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Burkholderia spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 7 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Campylobacter spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 9 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Citrobacter diversus | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 10 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Citrobacter freudii | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 11 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Citrobacter spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 16 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | E. coli | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 17 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Enterobacter aerogenes | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 18 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Enterobacter cloacae | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 19 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Enterobacter spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="26" align="center" valign="bottom" | 24 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | ESBL (extended spectrum beta-lactamase) g-b, meropenem-resistant organism other than Stenotrophomonas | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 25 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Hemophilus influenzae | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 26 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Hemophilus spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 27 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Klebsiella oxytoca | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 28 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Klebsiella pneumoniae | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 29 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Klebsiella spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 34 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Morganella morganni | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 39 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Proteus mirabilis | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 40 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Proteus spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 41 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Proteus vulgaris | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 42 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Pseudomonas aeruginosa | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 43 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Salmonella spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 44 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Serratia marcescens | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 45 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Serratia spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 46 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Shigella spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 51 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Stenotrophomonas spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 33 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Moraxella catarrhalis | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 37 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Neisseria gonorrhoeae | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 38 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Neisseria meningitidis | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 60 | |||
| valign="bottom" | mixed | |||
| valign="bottom" | mixed bacteria | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 61 | |||
| valign="bottom" | mixed | |||
| valign="bottom" | mixed bacteria and yeast/fungus | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 62 | |||
| valign="bottom" | mixed | |||
| valign="bottom" | mixed bacteria with at least one resistant gram negative | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 63 | |||
| valign="bottom" | mixed | |||
| valign="bottom" | mixed bacteria with at least one resistant gram positive (MRSA, VISA, VRSA, VRE) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 64 | |||
| valign="bottom" | mixed | |||
| valign="bottom" | mixed resistant bacteria (either 86 or 87) with yeast/fungus | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 59 | |||
| valign="bottom" | other | |||
| valign="bottom" | Aspiration (early presentation, documented aspiration) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 65 | |||
|style="font-weight:bold" valign="bottom" | other | |||
|style="font-weight:bold;color:#0000FF" valign="bottom" | Negative Culture | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 68 | |||
|style="font-weight:bold" valign="bottom" | other | |||
|style="font-weight:bold;color:#008000" valign="bottom" | Unknown Pathogen | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 92 | |||
|style="font-weight:bold" valign="bottom" | other | |||
|style="font-weight:bold;color:#0000FF" valign="bottom" | No Culture Sent | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 69 | |||
|style="color:#99CC00" valign="bottom" | parasite | |||
| valign="bottom" | Malaria | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 70 | |||
|style="color:#99CC00" valign="bottom" | parasite | |||
| valign="bottom" | OTHER-Parasite (giardia, amoeba, Crytosporidium, etc.) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 71 | |||
|style="color:#99CC00" valign="bottom" | parasite | |||
| valign="bottom" | Pneumocystis carinii (PCP) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 72 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Adenovirus | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 73 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Cytomegalovirus (CMV) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 74 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Herpes Simplex virus (HSV) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 75 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Influenza virus (all types includes Swine Flu) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 76 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Parainfluenza virus | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 77 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 78 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Varicella/zoster virus (chicken pox/shingles) (VZV) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 79 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | OTHER-Virus | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 95 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | West Nile | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 80 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Aspergillus spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 81 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Blastomyces spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 82 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Candida albicans | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 83 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Candida glabrata | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 84 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Candida lusitaniae | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 85 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Candida parapsilosis | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 86 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Candida tropicalis | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 87 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Candida/yeast -OTHER | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 88 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Cryptocuccus spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 89 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Histplasma spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 90 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Mucor/Rhizopus/Alternaria spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 91 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | OTHER -Fungus | |||
|} | |||
*[[User:TOstryzniuk|TOstryzniuk]] 17:43, 1 June 2009 (CDT) | |||
[[Category: Infection]] | [[Category: Infection]] | ||
[[Category: Diagnosis Coding]] | [[Category: Diagnosis Coding]] | ||
Revision as of 16:43, 1 June 2009
UPL - Universal Pathogen list. These are used as subcodes for all infection that we track in our ICU and Medicine Database.
- Also see: Pathogens
| PathogenSubCode | Type | Pathogen |
| 0 | No Value | No Value |
| 4 | anaerobe | Anaerobe-Other (Prevotella, Bacteroides, peptostreptococcus or other) |
| 5 | anaerobe | Bacteroides fragilis |
| 12 | anaerobe | Clostridium difficile |
| 13 | anaerobe | Clostridium other species (gangrene) |
| 8 | bacteria | Chlamydia spp |
| 30 | bacteria | Legionella spp |
| 35 | bacteria | Mycobacteria-Other (not M. tuberculosis) |
| 36 | bacteria | Mycoplasma spp |
| 93 | bacteria | Syphilis-Treponema Pallidium |
| 94 | bacteria | Lyme-Borrelia Burgdorferi |
| 66 | g- | OTHER - Gram negative |
| 67 | g+ | OTHER - Gram positive |
| 20 | g+c | Enterococcus faecalis |
| 21 | g+c | Enterococcus faecium |
| 22 | g+c | Enterococcus -vancomycin-resistant (VRE) |
| 23 | g+c | Enterooccus spp |
| 32 | g+c | Micrococcus spp |
| 47 | g+c | Staphylococcus aureus |
| 48 | g+c | Staphylococcus aureus (methicillin-resistantant, MRSA) |
| 49 | g+c | Staphylococcus epidermidis |
| 50 | g+c | Staphylococcus spp |
| 52 | g+c | Strep (other beta-hemolytic streptococci) |
| 53 | g+c | Strep viridans (alpha-hemolytic strep other than Enterococcus or S. pneumoniae) |
| 54 | g+c | Streptococcus agglactiae Group B |
| 55 | g+c | Streptococcus pnemoniae |
| 56 | g+c | Streptococcus pyogenes Group A |
| 57 | g+c | Tuberculosis (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) |
| 58 | g+c | Vancomycin-resistant/intermediate S. aureus (VISA/VRSA/VISA) |
| 14 | g+r | Corynebacterium jeikeium |
| 15 | g+r | Corynebacterium spp |
| 31 | g+r | Listeria monocytogenes |
| 1 | g-b | Acinetobacter baumanii |
| 2 | g-b | Acinetobacter lwoffi |
| 3 | g-b | Aeromonas hydrophila |
| 6 | g-b | Burkholderia spp |
| 7 | g-b | Campylobacter spp |
| 9 | g-b | Citrobacter diversus |
| 10 | g-b | Citrobacter freudii |
| 11 | g-b | Citrobacter spp |
| 16 | g-b | E. coli |
| 17 | g-b | Enterobacter aerogenes |
| 18 | g-b | Enterobacter cloacae |
| 19 | g-b | Enterobacter spp |
| 24 | g-b | ESBL (extended spectrum beta-lactamase) g-b, meropenem-resistant organism other than Stenotrophomonas |
| 25 | g-b | Hemophilus influenzae |
| 26 | g-b | Hemophilus spp |
| 27 | g-b | Klebsiella oxytoca |
| 28 | g-b | Klebsiella pneumoniae |
| 29 | g-b | Klebsiella spp |
| 34 | g-b | Morganella morganni |
| 39 | g-b | Proteus mirabilis |
| 40 | g-b | Proteus spp |
| 41 | g-b | Proteus vulgaris |
| 42 | g-b | Pseudomonas aeruginosa |
| 43 | g-b | Salmonella spp |
| 44 | g-b | Serratia marcescens |
| 45 | g-b | Serratia spp |
| 46 | g-b | Shigella spp |
| 51 | g-b | Stenotrophomonas spp |
| 33 | g-c | Moraxella catarrhalis |
| 37 | g-c | Neisseria gonorrhoeae |
| 38 | g-c | Neisseria meningitidis |
| 60 | mixed | mixed bacteria |
| 61 | mixed | mixed bacteria and yeast/fungus |
| 62 | mixed | mixed bacteria with at least one resistant gram negative |
| 63 | mixed | mixed bacteria with at least one resistant gram positive (MRSA, VISA, VRSA, VRE) |
| 64 | mixed | mixed resistant bacteria (either 86 or 87) with yeast/fungus |
| 59 | other | Aspiration (early presentation, documented aspiration) |
| 65 | other | Negative Culture |
| 68 | other | Unknown Pathogen |
| 92 | other | No Culture Sent |
| 69 | parasite | Malaria |
| 70 | parasite | OTHER-Parasite (giardia, amoeba, Crytosporidium, etc.) |
| 71 | parasite | Pneumocystis carinii (PCP) |
| 72 | virus | Adenovirus |
| 73 | virus | Cytomegalovirus (CMV) |
| 74 | virus | Herpes Simplex virus (HSV) |
| 75 | virus | Influenza virus (all types includes Swine Flu) |
| 76 | virus | Parainfluenza virus |
| 77 | virus | respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) |
| 78 | virus | Varicella/zoster virus (chicken pox/shingles) (VZV) |
| 79 | virus | OTHER-Virus |
| 95 | virus | West Nile |
| 80 | yeast/fungus | Aspergillus spp |
| 81 | yeast/fungus | Blastomyces spp |
| 82 | yeast/fungus | Candida albicans |
| 83 | yeast/fungus | Candida glabrata |
| 84 | yeast/fungus | Candida lusitaniae |
| 85 | yeast/fungus | Candida parapsilosis |
| 86 | yeast/fungus | Candida tropicalis |
| 87 | yeast/fungus | Candida/yeast -OTHER |
| 88 | yeast/fungus | Cryptocuccus spp |
| 89 | yeast/fungus | Histplasma spp |
| 90 | yeast/fungus | Mucor/Rhizopus/Alternaria spp |
| 91 | yeast/fungus | OTHER -Fungus |
- TOstryzniuk 17:43, 1 June 2009 (CDT)