UPL code table: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
TOstryzniuk (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
TOstryzniuk (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 1 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | Acinetobacter baumanii | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 2 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Acinetobacter lwoffi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 72 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Adenovirus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 3 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Aeromonas hydrophila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 4 | ||
| valign="bottom" | anaerobe | | valign="bottom" | anaerobe | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Anaerobe-Other (Prevotella, Bacteroides, peptostreptococcus or other) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 80 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Aspergillus spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 59 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | other | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Aspiration (early presentation, documented aspiration) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 5 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | anaerobe | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Bacteroides fragilis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 81 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Blastomyces spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 6 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Burkholderia spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 7 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Campylobacter spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 82 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Candida albicans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 83 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Candida glabrata | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 84 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Candida lusitaniae | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 85 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Candida parapsilosis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 86 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Candida tropicalis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 87 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Candida/yeast -OTHER | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 8 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | bacteria | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Chlamydia spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 9 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Citrobacter diversus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 10 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Citrobacter freudii | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 11 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Citrobacter spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 12 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | anaerobe | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Clostridium difficile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 13 | ||
| valign="bottom" | anaerobe | |||
| valign="bottom" | Clostridium other species (gangrene) | |||
| valign="bottom" | | |||
| valign="bottom" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 164: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 88 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Cryptocuccus spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 73 | ||
| | |style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | ||
| valign="bottom" | Cytomegalovirus (CMV) | |||
| valign="bottom" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 229: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height=" | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 20 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Enterococcus faecalis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 21 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Enterococcus faecium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 22 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Enterococcus -vancomycin-resistant (VRE) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 23 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Enterooccus spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height=" | | height="26" align="center" valign="bottom" | 24 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | ESBL (extended spectrum beta-lactamase) g-b, meropenem-resistant organism other than Stenotrophomonas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 25 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Hemophilus influenzae | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 26 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Hemophilus spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 74 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Herpes Simplex virus (HSV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 89 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Histplasma spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 75 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Influenza virus (all types includes Swine Flu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 27 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Klebsiella oxytoca | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 28 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Klebsiella pneumoniae | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 29 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Klebsiella spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 30 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | bacteria | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Legionella spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 31 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g | | valign="bottom" | g+r | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Listeria monocytogenes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 94 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | bacteria | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Lyme-Borrelia Burgdorferi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 69 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="color:#99CC00" valign="bottom" | parasite | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Malaria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 32 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Micrococcus spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 349: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 33 | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | g-c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Moraxella catarrhalis | ||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 34 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Morganella morganni | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 90 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Mucor/Rhizopus/Alternaria spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 35 | |||
| valign="bottom" | bacteria | |||
| valign="bottom" | Mycobacteria-Other (not M. tuberculosis) | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 36 | |||
| valign="bottom" | bacteria | |||
| valign="bottom" | Mycoplasma spp | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 359: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 37 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g-c | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | Neisseria gonorrhoeae | ||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 38 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-c | |||
| valign="bottom" | Neisseria meningitidis | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 369: | Line 324: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 0 | ||
|style="color:# | | valign="bottom" | No Value | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="font-weight:bold;color:#0000FF" valign="bottom" | No Value | ||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 66 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g- | |||
| valign="bottom" | OTHER - Gram negative | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 67 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g+ | |||
| valign="bottom" | OTHER - Gram positive | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 91 | |||
|style="color:#00CCFF" valign="bottom" | yeast/fungus | |||
| valign="bottom" | OTHER -Fungus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 377: | Line 347: | ||
|style="color:#99CC00" valign="bottom" | parasite | |style="color:#99CC00" valign="bottom" | parasite | ||
| valign="bottom" | OTHER-Parasite (giardia, amoeba, Crytosporidium, etc.) | | valign="bottom" | OTHER-Parasite (giardia, amoeba, Crytosporidium, etc.) | ||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 79 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | OTHER-Virus | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 76 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |||
| valign="bottom" | Parainfluenza virus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 384: | Line 364: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 39 | ||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Proteus mirabilis | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 40 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Proteus spp | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 41 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Proteus vulgaris | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 42 | |||
| valign="bottom" | g-b | |||
| valign="bottom" | Pseudomonas aeruginosa | |||
|- | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 77 | |||
|style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | |style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 43 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Salmonella spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 44 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Serratia marcescens | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 45 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Serratia spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 46 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Shigella spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 47 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Staphylococcus aureus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 48 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Staphylococcus aureus (methicillin-resistantant, MRSA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 49 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Staphylococcus epidermidis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 50 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Staphylococcus spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 51 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g-b | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Stenotrophomonas spp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 52 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Strep (other beta-hemolytic streptococci) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 53 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Strep viridans (alpha-hemolytic strep other than Enterococcus or S. pneumoniae) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 54 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Streptococcus agglactiae Group B | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 55 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Streptococcus pnemoniae | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 56 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Streptococcus pyogenes Group A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 93 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | bacteria | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Syphilis-Treponema Pallidium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 57 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Tuberculosis (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 68 | ||
|style=" | |style="font-weight:bold" valign="bottom" | other | ||
| valign="bottom" | | |style="font-weight:bold;color:#008000" valign="bottom" | Unknown Pathogen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 58 | ||
| | | valign="bottom" | g+c | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Vancomycin-resistant/intermediate S. aureus (VISA/VRSA/VISA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 78 | ||
|style="color:# | |style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | Varicella/zoster virus (chicken pox/shingles) (VZV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | | | height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" | 95 | ||
|style="color:# | |style="color:#FF0000" valign="bottom" | virus | ||
| valign="bottom" | | | valign="bottom" | West Nile | ||
|} | |} | ||
*[[User:TOstryzniuk|TOstryzniuk]] 17:43, 1 June 2009 (CDT) | *[[User:TOstryzniuk|TOstryzniuk]] 17:43, 1 June 2009 (CDT) | ||
Revision as of 16:53, 1 June 2009
*UPL - Universal Pathogen list. These are used as subcodes for all infection that we track in our ICU and Medicine Database.
- Also see: Pathogens
| PathogenSubCode | Type | Pathogen |
| 1 | g-b | Acinetobacter baumanii |
| 2 | g-b | Acinetobacter lwoffi |
| 72 | virus | Adenovirus |
| 3 | g-b | Aeromonas hydrophila |
| 4 | anaerobe | Anaerobe-Other (Prevotella, Bacteroides, peptostreptococcus or other) |
| 80 | yeast/fungus | Aspergillus spp |
| 59 | other | Aspiration (early presentation, documented aspiration) |
| 5 | anaerobe | Bacteroides fragilis |
| 81 | yeast/fungus | Blastomyces spp |
| 6 | g-b | Burkholderia spp |
| 7 | g-b | Campylobacter spp |
| 82 | yeast/fungus | Candida albicans |
| 83 | yeast/fungus | Candida glabrata |
| 84 | yeast/fungus | Candida lusitaniae |
| 85 | yeast/fungus | Candida parapsilosis |
| 86 | yeast/fungus | Candida tropicalis |
| 87 | yeast/fungus | Candida/yeast -OTHER |
| 8 | bacteria | Chlamydia spp |
| 9 | g-b | Citrobacter diversus |
| 10 | g-b | Citrobacter freudii |
| 11 | g-b | Citrobacter spp |
| 12 | anaerobe | Clostridium difficile |
| 13 | anaerobe | Clostridium other species (gangrene) |
| 14 | g+r | Corynebacterium jeikeium |
| 15 | g+r | Corynebacterium spp |
| 88 | yeast/fungus | Cryptocuccus spp |
| 73 | virus | Cytomegalovirus (CMV) |
| 16 | g-b | E. coli |
| 17 | g-b | Enterobacter aerogenes |
| 18 | g-b | Enterobacter cloacae |
| 19 | g-b | Enterobacter spp |
| 20 | g+c | Enterococcus faecalis |
| 21 | g+c | Enterococcus faecium |
| 22 | g+c | Enterococcus -vancomycin-resistant (VRE) |
| 23 | g+c | Enterooccus spp |
| 24 | g-b | ESBL (extended spectrum beta-lactamase) g-b, meropenem-resistant organism other than Stenotrophomonas |
| 25 | g-b | Hemophilus influenzae |
| 26 | g-b | Hemophilus spp |
| 74 | virus | Herpes Simplex virus (HSV) |
| 89 | yeast/fungus | Histplasma spp |
| 75 | virus | Influenza virus (all types includes Swine Flu) |
| 27 | g-b | Klebsiella oxytoca |
| 28 | g-b | Klebsiella pneumoniae |
| 29 | g-b | Klebsiella spp |
| 30 | bacteria | Legionella spp |
| 31 | g+r | Listeria monocytogenes |
| 94 | bacteria | Lyme-Borrelia Burgdorferi |
| 69 | parasite | Malaria |
| 32 | g+c | Micrococcus spp |
| 60 | mixed | mixed bacteria |
| 61 | mixed | mixed bacteria and yeast/fungus |
| 62 | mixed | mixed bacteria with at least one resistant gram negative |
| 63 | mixed | mixed bacteria with at least one resistant gram positive (MRSA, VISA, VRSA, VRE) |
| 64 | mixed | mixed resistant bacteria (either 86 or 87) with yeast/fungus |
| 33 | g-c | Moraxella catarrhalis |
| 34 | g-b | Morganella morganni |
| 90 | yeast/fungus | Mucor/Rhizopus/Alternaria spp |
| 35 | bacteria | Mycobacteria-Other (not M. tuberculosis) |
| 36 | bacteria | Mycoplasma spp |
| 65 | other | Negative Culture |
| 37 | g-c | Neisseria gonorrhoeae |
| 38 | g-c | Neisseria meningitidis |
| 92 | other | No Culture Sent |
| 0 | No Value | No Value |
| 66 | g- | OTHER - Gram negative |
| 67 | g+ | OTHER - Gram positive |
| 91 | yeast/fungus | OTHER -Fungus |
| 70 | parasite | OTHER-Parasite (giardia, amoeba, Crytosporidium, etc.) |
| 79 | virus | OTHER-Virus |
| 76 | virus | Parainfluenza virus |
| 71 | parasite | Pneumocystis carinii (PCP) |
| 39 | g-b | Proteus mirabilis |
| 40 | g-b | Proteus spp |
| 41 | g-b | Proteus vulgaris |
| 42 | g-b | Pseudomonas aeruginosa |
| 77 | virus | respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) |
| 43 | g-b | Salmonella spp |
| 44 | g-b | Serratia marcescens |
| 45 | g-b | Serratia spp |
| 46 | g-b | Shigella spp |
| 47 | g+c | Staphylococcus aureus |
| 48 | g+c | Staphylococcus aureus (methicillin-resistantant, MRSA) |
| 49 | g+c | Staphylococcus epidermidis |
| 50 | g+c | Staphylococcus spp |
| 51 | g-b | Stenotrophomonas spp |
| 52 | g+c | Strep (other beta-hemolytic streptococci) |
| 53 | g+c | Strep viridans (alpha-hemolytic strep other than Enterococcus or S. pneumoniae) |
| 54 | g+c | Streptococcus agglactiae Group B |
| 55 | g+c | Streptococcus pnemoniae |
| 56 | g+c | Streptococcus pyogenes Group A |
| 93 | bacteria | Syphilis-Treponema Pallidium |
| 57 | g+c | Tuberculosis (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) |
| 68 | other | Unknown Pathogen |
| 58 | g+c | Vancomycin-resistant/intermediate S. aureus (VISA/VRSA/VISA) |
| 78 | virus | Varicella/zoster virus (chicken pox/shingles) (VZV) |
| 95 | virus | West Nile |
- TOstryzniuk 17:43, 1 June 2009 (CDT)