PH: Difference between revisions

TOstryzniuk (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
#Independent of the ABG selected, choose the '''worst''' pH from any of the blood gases.
Choose the '''worst''' pH from any of the blood gases collected according to [[Apache II General Collection Guidelines]].
#I see I have two different guides here.  The above and also another from previous guide which collectors are following. 
 
*Sending out a survey & will post clarification. [[User:TOstryzniuk|TOstryzniuk]] 16:00, 12 February 2009 (CST)
==Legacy Info ==
Until April 28 2009 there was a discrepancy how pH was documented at different hospitals.  




{| class="wikitable" border=1 <hiddentext> set to 0 for no borders</hiddentext>
{| class="wikitable" border=1 <hiddentext> set to 0 for no borders</hiddentext>
|-  
|-  
| width="103" height="14"  valign="bottom" | APACHE II - PH value
|style="font-weight:bold;color:#0000FF" width="95" align="center" valign="bottom" | A
|style="font-weight:bold;color:#0000FF" width="76" align="center" valign="bottom" | B


|-
|style="color:#0000FF" height="67"  | Instruction followed?  
|style="color:#0000FF" height="67"  | Instruction followed?  
| align="center" valign="bottom" | Use the PH from the worst ABG result you have selected for that patient?
| align="center" valign="bottom" | Use the PH from the worst ABG result you have selected for that patient?
Line 61: Line 58:


|}
|}
[[User:TOstryzniuk|TOstryzniuk]] 18:19, 12 February 2009 (CST)
{{Discussion}}
*'''Guideline discrepancy APACHE PH''':[[User:TOstryzniuk|TOstryzniuk]] 16:00, 12 February 2009 (CST)
*When selecting a PH for your APACHE score do you:
*a. use the PH from the worst BLOOD GAS result you had selected for that patient
*-or-
*b. do select the worst PH which is independent of the ABG you used?[[User:TOstryzniuk|TOstryzniuk]] 16:01, 12 February 2009 (CST)
'''*NORINE-VIC'''
*I use the worst pH of the same ABG, I do not extract another pH from another gas as that would be stacking the deck wouldn’t it? Basically I choose the gas that would score the highest for the apache as a lower/higher pH can sometimes count more than a lower p02. Feb 12.09
'''Jackie Winestock_VIC'''
*Anyway, I look at the worst ph independant of the blood gas that I use. Jackie. Feb 12.09
Refer to [[General Collection Guidelines for Apache II#When to collect, which value to use]] for how and when to collect this.
{{stub}}


[[Category: APACHE II]]
[[Category: APACHE II]]