Glasgow Coma Scale: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ttenbergen (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Ttenbergen (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" border=1 <hiddentext> set to 0 for no borders</hiddentext> | {| class="wikitable" border=1 <hiddentext> set to 0 for no borders</hiddentext> | ||
|- align="center" valign="top" | |||
|style="background-color:#CCCCE6" width="125" height="27" | Score | |||
| width="64" | 6 | |||
| width="58" | 5 | |||
| width="48" | 4 | |||
| width="48" | 3 | |||
| width="48" | 2 | |||
| width="48" | 1 | |||
|- align="center" valign="top" | |- align="center" valign="top" | ||
|style="background-color:#CCCCE6" width="125" height="27" | Eyes | |style="background-color:#CCCCE6" width="125" height="27" | Eyes | ||
Revision as of 08:46, 12 June 2008
The Glasgow Coma Scale is a ... [1]
The Glasgow Coma Scale is used to calculate the APACHE II score.
The possible values are stored as dropdown lists on your PDA and in Access. They are as follows:
| Score | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Eyes | Spontaneous | To Speech | To Pain | None | ||
| Motor | Obeys Command | Localizes Pain | Withdraws to Pain | Abnormal Flexion | Abnormal Extension | None |
| Verbal | Oriented | Confused | Inappropriate words | Incomprehensible sounds | None |
to do before de-stubbing
- Under verbal, also have options under ventilated patient: appears orientated, ? orientated, no response, need to add.--LKolesar 12:20, 29 May 2008 (CDT)
- If you tell me which columns they go under, I will add them. --Ttenbergen