UPL code table: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
TOstryzniuk (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Ttenbergen (talk | contribs) m Text replacement - "[[Category: " to "[[Category:" |
||
| (63 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | {{LegacyContent | ||
|explanation=Pre-ICD10 | |||
| | |successor=[[Pathogens]] | ||
| | |content= | ||
| | |||
*'''[[:Category: UPL (old) | UPL]] - Universal Pathogen List'''. These are used as [[Diagnosis code structure#Subdiagnosis | diagnosis subcodes]] for all infection that we track in our ICU and Medicine Database. | |||
*Also see: [[Pathogens (old)]] for more information & discussion. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 <hiddentext> set to 0 for no borders</hiddentext>|- | |||
! [[:Category: Pathogen subcode number (old)| Pathogen subcode number]] | |||
! | Type | |||
! Pathogen ([[:Category: UPL (old)| UPL]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 1 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
||[[Acinetobacter baumanii]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 2 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Acinetobacter lwoffi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 72 | ||
| | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
| | || [[Adenovirus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 3 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Aeromonas hydrophila]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 4 | ||
| | || [[:Category: anaerobe (old)| anaerobe (old)]] | ||
| | || [[Anaerobe-Other (Prevotella, Bacteroides, peptostreptococcus or other)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 80 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Aspergillus spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 59 | ||
| | || (other) [[:Category: non pathogen subcodes (old)| non pathogen subcodes]] | ||
| | || [[Aspiration (early presentation, documented aspiration)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 5 | ||
| | || [[:Category: anaerobe (old)| anaerobe (old)]] | ||
|| [[Bacteroides fragilis]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 81 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Blastomyces spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 6 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Burkholderia spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 7 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Campylobacter spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 82 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Candida albicans]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 83 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Candida glabrata]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 84 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Candida lusitaniae]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 85 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Candida parapsilosis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 86 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Candida tropicalis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 87 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Candida/yeast -OTHER]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 8 | ||
| | || [[:Category: bacteria (old)| bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Chlamydia spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 9 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Citrobacter diversus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 10 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
|| [[Citrobacter freudii]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 11 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Citrobacter spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 12 | ||
| | || [[:Category: anaerobe (old)| anaerobe (old)]] | ||
| | || [[Clostridium difficile]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 13 | ||
| | || [[:Category: anaerobe (old)| anaerobe (old)]] | ||
| | || [[Clostridium other species (gangrene)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 14 | ||
| | || (g+r) [[:Category: Gram +ve rod (old)| Gram +ve rod]] | ||
| | || [[Corynebacterium jeikeium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 15 | ||
| | || (g+r) [[:Category: Gram +ve rod (old)| Gram +ve rod]] | ||
| | || [[Corynebacterium spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 88 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Cryptocuccus spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 73 | ||
| | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
| | || [[Cytomegalovirus (CMV)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 16 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[E. coli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 17 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
|| [[Enterobacter aerogenes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 18 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Enterobacter cloacae]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 19 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Enterobacter spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 20 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | ||[[Enterococcus faecalis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 21 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Enterococcus faecium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 22 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Enterococcus -vancomycin-resistant (VRE)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 23 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Enterooccus spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 24 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[ESBL or MRO]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 25 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Hemophilus influenzae]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 26 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Hemophilus spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 74 | ||
| | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
| | || [[Herpes Simplex virus (HSV)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 89 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Histplasma spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 75 | ||
| | || [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
| | || [[Influenza virus]] (all types) {include Swine Flu '''[[H1N1_09]]''' -June 1.09} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 27 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Klebsiella oxytoca]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 28 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Klebsiella pneumoniae]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 29 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Klebsiella spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 30 | ||
| | || [[:Category: bacteria |bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Legionella spp.]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legionella_pneumophila Legionella spp.] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 31 | ||
| | || (g+r) [[:Category: Gram +ve rod (old)| Gram +ve rod]] | ||
| | || [[Listeria monocytogenes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 94 | ||
| | || [[:Category: bacteria (old)| bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Lyme-Borrelia Burgdorferi]] [http://www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/id-mi/lyme-fs-eng.php Lyme Disease] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 69 | ||
| | |style="color:#99CC00"| [[:Category: parasite (old)| parasite]] | ||
| | || [[Malaria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 32 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Micrococcus spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 60 | ||
| | || [[:Category: Mixed pathogens (old)| Mixed pathogens]] | ||
| | ||[[ Mixed bacteria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 61 | ||
| | || [[:Category: Mixed pathogens (old)| Mixed pathogens]] | ||
| | || [[Mixed bacteria and yeast/fungus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 62 | ||
| | || [[:Category: Mixed pathogens (old)| Mixed pathogens]] | ||
| | || [[Mixed bacteria with at least one resistant gram negative]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 63 | ||
| | || [[:Category: Mixed pathogens (old)| Mixed pathogens]] | ||
| | ||[[ Mixed bacteria with at least one resistant gram positive (MRSA, VISA, VRSA, VRE)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 64 | ||
| | || [[:Category: Mixed pathogens (old)| Mixed pathogens]] | ||
| | ||[[ Mixed resistant bacteria (either 86 or 87) with yeast/fungus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 33 | ||
| | || (g-c) [[:Category: Gram -ve cocci (old)| Gram -ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Moraxella catarrhalis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 34 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | ||[[ Morganella morganni]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 90 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[Mucor/Rhizopus/Alternaria spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 35 | ||
| | || [[:Category: bacteria (old)| bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Mycobacteria-Other (not M. tuberculosis)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 36 | ||
| | || [[:Category: bacteria (old)| bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Mycoplasma spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 65 | ||
| | ||''' [[:Category: non pathogen subcodes (old)| non pathogen subcodes]]''' | ||
| | ||''' [[Negative Culture]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 37 | ||
| | || (g-c) [[:Category: Gram -ve cocci (old)]] | ||
| | || [[Neisseria gonorrhoeae]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 38 | ||
| | || (g-c) [[:Category: Gram -ve cocci (old)| Gram -ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Neisseria meningitidis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 92 | ||
| | || '''[[:Category: non pathogen subcodes (old)| non pathogen subcodes]]''' | ||
| | ||''' [[No Culture Sent or Resulted]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 0 | ||
| | || [[:Category: non pathogen subcodes (old)| non pathogen subcodes]] | ||
| | || '''[[No Value]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 66 | ||
| | || (g-) [[:Category: Gram -ve | Gram -ve (old)]] | ||
| | || [[OTHER - Gram negative]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 67 | ||
| | || (g+) Gram +ve | ||
| | || [[OTHER - Gram positive]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 91 | ||
| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
| | || [[OTHER -Fungus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 70 | ||
| | |style="color:#99CC00"| [[:Category: parasite (old)| parasite]] | ||
| | || [[OTHER-Parasite]] (giardia, amoeba, Crytosporidium, etc.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 79 | ||
| | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
| | ||[[OTHER-Virus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 76 | ||
|style=" | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
|| [[Parainfluenza virus]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 71 | ||
|style=" | |style="color:#99CC00"| [[:Category: parasite (old)| parasite]] | ||
||[[ Pneumocystis carinii (PCP)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 39 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Proteus mirabilis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 40 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Proteus spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 41 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Proteus vulgaris]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 42 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 77 | ||
|style="color:#FF0000" | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
| | || [[Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 43 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Salmonella spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 44 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Serratia marcescens]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 45 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Serratia spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 46 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Shigella spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 47 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || Staphylococcus aureus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 48 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Staphylococcus aureus (methicillin-resistantant, MRSA)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 49 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Staphylococcus epidermidis]] | ||
*If the patient IS being treated with antibiotics then code it as an infection. If patient is NOT treated with antibiotics then DO NOT code it as an infection. Contaminants should not be coded as infections. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 50 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Staphylococcus spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 51 | ||
| | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Stenotrophomonas spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 52 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Strep (other beta-hemolytic streptococci)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 53 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Strep viridans]] (alpha-hemolytic strep other than Enterococcus or S. pneumoniae), Strep. Anginosus part of this group. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 54 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Streptococcus agglactiae Group B]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 55 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Streptococcus pnemoniae]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 56 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Streptococcus pyogenes Group A]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 93 | ||
| | || [[:Category: bacteria (old)| bacteria]] | ||
| | || [[Syphilis-Treponema Pallidium]] [http://www.cdc.gov/std/Syphilis/STDFact-Syphilis.htm Syphilis-Treponema Pallidium] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 57 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Tuberculosis]] ([[Mycobacterium Tuberculosis]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 68 | ||
|style="color:# | || '''[[:Category: non pathogen subcodes (old)| non pathogen subcodes]]''' | ||
|style="font-weight:bold;color:#008000"| [[Unknown Pathogen]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 58 | ||
| | || (g+c) [[:Category: Gram +ve cocci (old)| Gram +ve cocci]] | ||
| | || [[Vancomycin-resistant/intermediate S. aureus]] (VISA/VRSA/VISA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 78 | ||
|style="color:# | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
| | || [[Varicella/zoster virus]] (chicken pox/shingles) (VZV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 95 | ||
|style="color:# | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
| | || [[West Nile]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:UPL (old)| *]] | ||
}} | |||
Latest revision as of 11:01, 30 July 2025
Legacy Content
This page contains Legacy Content.
- Explanation: Pre-ICD10
- Successor: Pathogens
Click Expand to show legacy content.
- UPL - Universal Pathogen List. These are used as diagnosis subcodes for all infection that we track in our ICU and Medicine Database.
- Also see: Pathogens (old) for more information & discussion.
{