UPL code table: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ttenbergen (talk | contribs) m table fixed up |
Ttenbergen (talk | contribs) m Text replacement - "[[Category: " to "[[Category:" |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{LegacyContent | |||
|explanation=Pre-ICD10 | |||
|successor=[[Pathogens]] | |||
|content= | |||
*'''[[:Category: UPL (old) | UPL]] - Universal Pathogen List'''. These are used as [[Diagnosis code structure#Subdiagnosis | diagnosis subcodes]] for all infection that we track in our ICU and Medicine Database. | *'''[[:Category: UPL (old) | UPL]] - Universal Pathogen List'''. These are used as [[Diagnosis code structure#Subdiagnosis | diagnosis subcodes]] for all infection that we track in our ICU and Medicine Database. | ||
*Also see: [[Pathogens (old)]] for more information & discussion. | *Also see: [[Pathogens (old)]] for more information & discussion. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 <hiddentext> set to 0 for no borders</hiddentext>|- | {| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 <hiddentext> set to 0 for no borders</hiddentext>|- | ||
| Line 18: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 72 | || 72 | ||
|style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus | virus]] | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
|| [[Adenovirus]] | || [[Adenovirus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 30: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 80 | || 80 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Aspergillus spp]] | || [[Aspergillus spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 59 | || 59 | ||
|| (other) [[:Category: non pathogen subcodes | non pathogen subcodes]] | || (other) [[:Category: non pathogen subcodes (old)| non pathogen subcodes]] | ||
|| [[Aspiration (early presentation, documented aspiration)]] | || [[Aspiration (early presentation, documented aspiration)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 42: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 81 | || 81 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Blastomyces spp]] | || [[Blastomyces spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 54: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 82 | || 82 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Candida albicans]] | || [[Candida albicans]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 83 | || 83 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Candida glabrata]] | || [[Candida glabrata]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 84 | || 84 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Candida lusitaniae]] | || [[Candida lusitaniae]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 85 | || 85 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Candida parapsilosis]] | || [[Candida parapsilosis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 86 | || 86 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Candida tropicalis]] | || [[Candida tropicalis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 87 | || 87 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Candida/yeast -OTHER]] | || [[Candida/yeast -OTHER]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 8 | || 8 | ||
|| [[:Category: bacteria | bacteria]] | || [[:Category: bacteria (old)| bacteria]] | ||
|| [[Chlamydia spp]] | || [[Chlamydia spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 102: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 14 | || 14 | ||
|| (g+r) [[:Category: Gram +ve rod (old) | Gram +ve rod | || (g+r) [[:Category: Gram +ve rod (old)| Gram +ve rod]] | ||
|| [[Corynebacterium jeikeium]] | || [[Corynebacterium jeikeium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 15 | || 15 | ||
|| (g+r) [[:Category: Gram +ve rod (old) | Gram +ve rod | || (g+r) [[:Category: Gram +ve rod (old)| Gram +ve rod]] | ||
|| [[Corynebacterium spp]] | || [[Corynebacterium spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 88 | || 88 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Cryptocuccus spp]] | || [[Cryptocuccus spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 73 | || 73 | ||
|style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus | virus]] | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
|| [[Cytomegalovirus (CMV)]] | || [[Cytomegalovirus (CMV)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 149: | Line 153: | ||
|| [[Enterooccus spp]] | || [[Enterooccus spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || 24 | ||
|| (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
|| [[ESBL or MRO]] | || [[ESBL or MRO]] | ||
| Line 162: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 74 | || 74 | ||
|style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus | virus]] | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
|| [[Herpes Simplex virus (HSV)]] | || [[Herpes Simplex virus (HSV)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 89 | || 89 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Histplasma spp]] | || [[Histplasma spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 75 | || 75 | ||
|| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | |||
|| [[:Category: virus | virus]] | |||
|| [[Influenza virus]] (all types) {include Swine Flu '''[[H1N1_09]]''' -June 1.09} | || [[Influenza virus]] (all types) {include Swine Flu '''[[H1N1_09]]''' -June 1.09} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 191: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 31 | || 31 | ||
|| (g+r) [[:Category: Gram +ve rod (old) | Gram +ve rod | || (g+r) [[:Category: Gram +ve rod (old)| Gram +ve rod]] | ||
|| [[Listeria monocytogenes]] | || [[Listeria monocytogenes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 94 | || 94 | ||
|| [[:Category: bacteria | bacteria]] | || [[:Category: bacteria (old)| bacteria]] | ||
|| [[Lyme-Borrelia Burgdorferi]] [http://www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/id-mi/lyme-fs-eng.php Lyme Disease] | || [[Lyme-Borrelia Burgdorferi]] [http://www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/id-mi/lyme-fs-eng.php Lyme Disease] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 69 | || 69 | ||
|style="color:#99CC00"| [[:Category: parasite | parasite]] | |style="color:#99CC00"| [[:Category: parasite (old)| parasite]] | ||
|| [[Malaria]] | || [[Malaria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 207: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 60 | || 60 | ||
|| [[:Category: | || [[:Category: Mixed pathogens (old)| Mixed pathogens]] | ||
||[[ | ||[[ Mixed bacteria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 61 | || 61 | ||
|| [[:Category: | || [[:Category: Mixed pathogens (old)| Mixed pathogens]] | ||
|| [[ | || [[Mixed bacteria and yeast/fungus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 62 | || 62 | ||
|| [[:Category: | || [[:Category: Mixed pathogens (old)| Mixed pathogens]] | ||
|| [[ | || [[Mixed bacteria with at least one resistant gram negative]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 63 | || 63 | ||
|| [[:Category: | || [[:Category: Mixed pathogens (old)| Mixed pathogens]] | ||
||[[ | ||[[ Mixed bacteria with at least one resistant gram positive (MRSA, VISA, VRSA, VRE)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 64 | || 64 | ||
|| [[:Category: | || [[:Category: Mixed pathogens (old)| Mixed pathogens]] | ||
||[[ | ||[[ Mixed resistant bacteria (either 86 or 87) with yeast/fungus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 33 | || 33 | ||
|| (g-c) [[:Category: Gram -ve cocci (old) | Gram -ve cocci | || (g-c) [[:Category: Gram -ve cocci (old)| Gram -ve cocci]] | ||
|| [[Moraxella catarrhalis]] | || [[Moraxella catarrhalis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 235: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 90 | || 90 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[Mucor/Rhizopus/Alternaria spp]] | || [[Mucor/Rhizopus/Alternaria spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 35 | || 35 | ||
|| [[:Category: bacteria | bacteria]] | || [[:Category: bacteria (old)| bacteria]] | ||
|| [[Mycobacteria-Other (not M. tuberculosis)]] | || [[Mycobacteria-Other (not M. tuberculosis)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 36 | || 36 | ||
|| [[:Category: bacteria | bacteria]] | || [[:Category: bacteria (old)| bacteria]] | ||
|| [[Mycoplasma spp]] | || [[Mycoplasma spp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 65 | || 65 | ||
||''' [[:Category: non pathogen subcodes | non pathogen subcodes]]''' | ||''' [[:Category: non pathogen subcodes (old)| non pathogen subcodes]]''' | ||
||''' [[Negative Culture]]''' | ||''' [[Negative Culture]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 255: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 38 | || 38 | ||
|| (g-c) [[:Category: Gram -ve cocci (old) | Gram -ve cocci | || (g-c) [[:Category: Gram -ve cocci (old)| Gram -ve cocci]] | ||
|| [[Neisseria meningitidis]] | || [[Neisseria meningitidis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 92 | || 92 | ||
|| '''[[:Category: non pathogen subcodes | non pathogen subcodes]]''' | || '''[[:Category: non pathogen subcodes (old)| non pathogen subcodes]]''' | ||
||''' [[No Culture Sent or Resulted]]''' | ||''' [[No Culture Sent or Resulted]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 0 | || 0 | ||
|| | || [[:Category: non pathogen subcodes (old)| non pathogen subcodes]] | ||
|| '''[[No Value]]''' | || '''[[No Value]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 66 | || 66 | ||
|| (g-) [[:Category: Gram -ve | Gram -ve]] | || (g-) [[:Category: Gram -ve | Gram -ve (old)]] | ||
|| [[OTHER - Gram negative]] | || [[OTHER - Gram negative]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 275: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 91 | || 91 | ||
|| [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| | || [[:Category: yeast/fungus (old)| yeast/fungus]] | ||
|| [[OTHER -Fungus]] | || [[OTHER -Fungus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 70 | || 70 | ||
|style="color:#99CC00"| [[:Category: parasite | parasite]] | |style="color:#99CC00"| [[:Category: parasite (old)| parasite]] | ||
|| [[OTHER-Parasite]] (giardia, amoeba, Crytosporidium, etc.) | || [[OTHER-Parasite]] (giardia, amoeba, Crytosporidium, etc.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 79 | || 79 | ||
|style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus | virus]] | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
||[[OTHER-Virus]] | ||[[OTHER-Virus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 76 | || 76 | ||
|style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus | virus]] | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
|| [[Parainfluenza virus]] | || [[Parainfluenza virus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 71 | || 71 | ||
|style="color:#99CC00"| [[:Category: parasite | parasite]] | |style="color:#99CC00"| [[:Category: parasite (old)| parasite]] | ||
||[[ Pneumocystis carinii (PCP)]] | ||[[ Pneumocystis carinii (PCP)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 311: | Line 314: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 77 | || 77 | ||
|style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus | virus]] | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
|| [[Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV)]] | || [[Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 324: | Line 327: | ||
|| 45 | || 45 | ||
|| (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
|| [[Serratia spp]]|- | || [[Serratia spp]] | ||
|- | |||
|| 46 | || 46 | ||
|| (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | || (g-b) [[:Category: Gram -ve bacteria (old)| Gram -ve bacteria]] | ||
| Line 371: | Line 375: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 93 | || 93 | ||
|| [[:Category: bacteria | bacteria]] | || [[:Category: bacteria (old)| bacteria]] | ||
|| [[Syphilis-Treponema Pallidium]] [http://www.cdc.gov/std/Syphilis/STDFact-Syphilis.htm Syphilis-Treponema Pallidium] | || [[Syphilis-Treponema Pallidium]] [http://www.cdc.gov/std/Syphilis/STDFact-Syphilis.htm Syphilis-Treponema Pallidium] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 379: | Line 383: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 68 | || 68 | ||
|| '''[[:Category: non pathogen subcodes | non pathogen subcodes]]''' | || '''[[:Category: non pathogen subcodes (old)| non pathogen subcodes]]''' | ||
|style="font-weight:bold;color:#008000"| [[Unknown Pathogen]] | |style="font-weight:bold;color:#008000"| [[Unknown Pathogen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 387: | Line 391: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 78 | || 78 | ||
|style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus | virus]] | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
|| [[Varicella/zoster virus]] (chicken pox/shingles) (VZV) | || [[Varicella/zoster virus]] (chicken pox/shingles) (VZV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 95 | || 95 | ||
|style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus | virus]] | |style="color:#FF0000"| [[:Category: virus (old)| virus]] | ||
|| [[West Nile]] | || [[West Nile]] | ||
|} | |||
[[Category: UPL (old)| *]] | [[Category:UPL (old)| *]] | ||
}} | |||
Latest revision as of 11:01, 30 July 2025
Legacy Content
This page contains Legacy Content.
- Explanation: Pre-ICD10
- Successor: Pathogens
Click Expand to show legacy content.
- UPL - Universal Pathogen List. These are used as diagnosis subcodes for all infection that we track in our ICU and Medicine Database.
- Also see: Pathogens (old) for more information & discussion.
{