SAPS II: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ttenbergen (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Ttenbergen (talk | contribs) m (formatting is breaking the template) |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
===Possible Total Score=== | ===Possible Total Score=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || SAPS II SCORE | ||
| | || Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || Minimum | ||
| | || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || Maximum | ||
| | || 160 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Chronic Diseases Points=== | ===Chronic Diseases Points=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || | ||
| | || YES | ||
| | || NO | ||
|- | |||
|- | || Metastatic Cancer | ||
| | || 9 | ||
| | || 0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|| [[:category: Hematological Malignancy|Hematological Malignancy]] | |||
|- | || 10 | ||
| | || 0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | || [[AIDS]] | ||
|| 17 | |||
|- | || 0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | || NONE of the above | ||
| | || 0 | ||
|| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Admit Type Points=== | ===Admit Type Points=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | || SAPS II Admit Type | ||
| | || Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || Elective Surgery | ||
| | || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || Medical | ||
| | || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | || Emergent Surgery | ||
| | || 8 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 288: | Line 274: | ||
===Glasgow Coma Score Points=== | ===Glasgow Coma Score Points=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
|| If sedated score pt before sedation | |||
|| YES | |||
|| NO | |||
|- style="font-size:11pt;color:#000080" | |- style="font-size:11pt;color:#000080" | ||
| | || < 5 | ||
| | || 26 | ||
| | || | ||
|- style="font-size:11pt;color:#000080" | |- style="font-size:11pt;color:#000080" | ||
| | || 6-Aug | ||
|| 13 | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
|| 9-Oct | |||
|| 7 | |||
| | || | ||
| | |- | ||
|| Nov-13 | |||
|- | || 5 | ||
| | || | ||
| | |- | ||
| | || 14-15 | ||
|| 0 | |||
|- | || | ||
| | |- | ||
| | || Unable to evaluate | ||
| | || | ||
|| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:31, 2019 March 25
Legacy Content
This page contains Legacy Content.- Explanation: We stopped collecting this in 2006
- Successor: No successor was entered
Click Expand to show legacy content.
xxx
SAPS II is a ... [1]
SAPS II was initially collected in Medicine Database Program.
- Start date:October 1.03
- Stop date: December 31, 2006 (January 1, 2007, medicine retained only a few item to be used for ALERT Scale score.
NOTE: SAP II was collected in parallel with APACHE II for Medicine.
Legacy Data
Collection of SAPS II in Medicine was discontinued 31 Dec 2006.
SAPS – Simplified Acute Physiological Score Oct 14.2004 Who was it developed by:
- SAPS was developed by LeGall & associates in 1984
- It is now in its second generation (SAPS II)
Purpose/Use:
- It was developed to offer a more simplified version of the original APACHE model.
- Like APACHE, SAPS is an objective and quantitative measure of the severity of illness.
- Like APACHE, SAPS employs statistical methodology to determine the range for predictor variables, to assign points to each of these ranges and to convert a SAPS score to a probability of hospital mortality. (outcomes of care or the process of care).
SAPS score adjusts for co-morbidities to a more limited extend than does APACHE II.
- Like APACHE, SAPS provides a foundation of “objective” analysis, which can assist physicians, nurse managers and administrators to assess, understand and compare performance, outcomes and efficiency of health care delivery on their wards to others.
- Unlike APACHE, SAPS does not require a diagnosis to obtain the probability of hospital mortality.
Components:
- The model relies on 13 physiological variables + age
- Comorbidity – limited to metastatic Cancer, hematological
malignancy or AIDS.
- Patient type: Medical, Elective or Emergent Surgical
- Total Maximum Score = 160
Scoring Tables:
Possible Total Score
{