S ICD10 table: Difference between revisions

From CCMDB Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
|-
|-
|| '''description''' || Text(255) || description of dx
|| '''description''' || Text(255) || description of dx
|-
|| '''important_wiki_info''' || yes/no || if true then the link to the wiki in [[CCMDB.mdb]] will be boldened
|-
|| '''Bug_req''' || Text(1) ||
|-
|| '''min_nr_grouped_with''' || integer || min nr of dxs to be coded with this dx as [[Combined ICD10 codes]]; see [[Minimum combined codes]] for how this is used in cross checks.
|-
|-
|| '''[[Property:Has StartDate | active_start]]''' || date/time || for enabling and disabling
|| '''[[Property:Has StartDate | active_start]]''' || date/time || for enabling and disabling

Revision as of 11:31, 29 November 2018

The S_ICD10 table in CCMDB.mdb contains the possible codes to use with ICD10 collection.

Data Structure

Template:Discussion There is a field "ICD10_ID" which is legacy and won't be used. Planned to remove in next version, leaving for now to have one less moving part during a data update. Ttenbergen 17:06, 2018 April 3 (CDT)

field type description
ICD10_code Text(10) official ICD10 code
description Text(255) description of dx
active_start date/time for enabling and disabling
active_end single for enabling and disabling

Query to populate s_ICD10 table from wiki

To extract data from the wiki to update this table in CCMDB.mdb, click the following link to generate an extract: DSV

Then: Import the file into a new table. Importing straight into s_icd10 is possible, but if there are errors it is hard to troubleshoot. Importing into new table first has fewer restrictions.

  • In CCMDB.mdb, External Data,text file
  • insert into new table
  • delimited; click advanced button, make sure field delimiter is ;,
  • file has headers

Copy content into s_icd10

  • empty out s_icd10
  • copy and paste data from new table, can use query s_ICD10_from_wiki_appender
  • delete the imported table, just takes up extra space
  • this will need to be done differently once we go live to preserve existing dx codes; chances are by then this will have slowed down, so we can just manually update as needed.

Likely problems

  • bad data in a column
  • duplicate ICD10 codes due to evil twins on wiki

categories

see ICD10 Categories for CCMDB.mdb

Related Articles

Related articles: